Sub plenaries, Saturday 19.08.2017

1.45 – 3.15

Preliminary programme.
Subject to change without notice.

Maritim

Chairs:
Regine Scholz
John Schlapobersky

working with REFUGEES

156
Catherine Mela

The psychotherapeutic approach of the psychological migration trauma in cultural epidemiology

172
Monika Schröder, Dieter Kunzke, Ljiljana Joksimovic

Psychosomatic care for traumatized refugees – ”Düsseldorfer Model” of good practice

Room 11

Chair:
Anja Khalil

working with CHILDREN

142
Toby Shechter

”Is that a fish in your ear?” Translation as a transformable process in communication in a deaf analytic group

090
Klelia Galani, Bessy Karagianni, Thalis Papadakis, I.K. Tsegos

Children’s therapy in groups

197
Danilo Pesic, Milica Lazarevic, Marija Jeric, Radica Stancetic

Modified group analytic therapy with adolescents in psychiatric institution: our model and our experience

Room 16

Chairs:
Haim Weinberg
Earl Hopper

Social Unconscious

closing panel

Haim Weinberg, Earl Hopper, Dieter Nitzgen, Carla Penna, Kaoru Nishimura, Yael Doron, Linde Wotton, Eran Shadach, Shulamit Geller, Gila Ofer, Marina Mojovic, Regine Scholz, Helena Klimova, Ravit Raufman

Room 17

Chair:
Ulrich Schultz-Venrath

RESEARCH

201
Steinar Lorentzen

Process-outcome relationships in short- and longterm psychodynamic group psychotherapy: a randomized clinical trial

040
Johanna Levallius

We becomes me: personality change after group-therapy for eating disorder

054
Kai Leitemo

The development of trainee and trainer group therapists/analysts during one year of group analytic training: A process-outcome study of interpersonal problems, therapist factors and group processes

Room 21

Chair:
Pam Kleinot

working with VIOLENCE

187
Bill Roller

New film series on group process research: group dynamics and the new heroism; the ethical alternative to the Stanford Prison Experiment

Room 4

Chair:
Avi Berman

193
Estela V. Welldon

The therapeutic challenge group analytic therapy applied to those “excluded and misunderstood” from and by society

006
Klaus Hoffmann

Group analysis and forensics – foundations and clinical practice

Room 15

Chair:
Paula Carvalho

088 (1)
Paula Carvalho, Jutta Gliem (EGATIN), Kate Bradshaw Tauvon (IAGP), Robi Friedman (GASi), Gila Ofer (EFPP), Göran Ahlin (IAGP)

Crossing borders in group analytic training – round table with: EGATIN, GASi, IAGP and EFPP